Quick Post: Fake Your Death

Jadi gini….

Sore ini saya ngebuka chart Ardan Flight 40 dengan niat cari referensi untuk mengupdate playlist saya. Scanning read, dan saya tertegun dengan nama band dan judul lagu yg bertengger di posisi 8. My Chemical Romance – Fake Your Death.

My Chemical Romance

Mungkin saya udah basi ya, ketinggalan berita. Pokoknya saya langsung buru-buru googling. Saya ngga percaya kalo itu MCR dan bertengger di chart yg baru diupdate siang tadi. Ini salah apa mereka remake lagu lama apa gimana. Akhirnya saya nemuin beritanya (padahal 17 Februari) beserta tautan youtube di dalam artikel ini. Saya baca sambil saya play youtube-nya. Wuuussshh! Dada saya langsung mencelos. I can’t believe that I heard Gerrard’s voice again in their new song! MCR’s new song! Tapi senduuuuu banget. Asli. Nada lagu ini kayanya sediih banget. MVnya juga sedih. Apalagi ending Mvnya. Terus saya dengerin baik-baik, kok liriknya juga sedih. Akhirnya saya googling lirik lengkapnya. Aduh saya langsung pegang pipi saya dua-duanya. Panas. Dada saya nyesek banget. Asli mau nangis. Saya emang bukan fans berat mereka. Tapi buat saya MCR adalah salah satu band alternative (whatever their true genre is) yang saya suka. Bulan lalu saya udah dikasih liat Gerrard lagi dengan rambut merahnya di channel MTV Live, di World Stage mereka yg di mana gitu saya lupa.

MTV Live: World Stage

MTV Live: World Stage

Satu…saya harap judul lagu ini merepresentasikan mereka. I wish their ‘death’ is also a fake.

-Fake Your Death-

Some people watch

Some people pray

But even lights can fade away.

Some people hope

Some people pay

But why’d we have to stay?

‘Cause even heroes

Get the blues

Or any misery you choose

You like to watch

We like to use

And we were born to lose

I choose defeat

I walk away

And leave this place

The same today

Some like to sleep

We like to play

Just look at all that pain

You want the heart

Or to be saved

But even good guys still get paid

So watch my back

And keep the blade

I think it got you laid

So fake your death

Or it’s your blame

And leave the lights on when you stay

Take off your clothes

And dream that fame

Come on and feel that shame

I choose defeat

I walk away

And leave this place

The same today

Some like to sleep

We like to play

Just look at all that pain

Just look at all that pain [3x]

Just give me all that pain [3x]

I choose defeat

I walk away

And leave this place

The same today

Some like to sleep

We like to play

Just look at all that pain

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s